Statutes > South-dakota > Title-12 > Chapter-20 > Statute-12-20-5-1
12-20-5.1. Determination of validity of provisional ballots. Prior to the official canvass, the person in charge of the election shall determine if the person voting by provisional ballot was legally qualified to vote in the precinct in which the provisional ballot was cast. In making this determination, the person in charge of the election shall consider the information provided on the affirmation and diligently investigate the voter registration status of the person. If there is no evidence that a voter registration form had been completed by the person showing a residence address in that precinct and returned to an official voter registration site prior to the deadline to register to vote for the election, the provisional ballot is invalid.
Source: SL 2003, ch 83, § 4.