Statutes > South-dakota > Title-15 > Chapter-16 > Statute-15-16-7
15-16-7. Lien of docketed judgment on real property within county--Duration of lien. When a judgment has been docketed with a clerk of the circuit court, it shall be a lien on all the real property, except the homestead, in the county where the same is so docketed, of every person against whom any such judgment shall be rendered, and which he may have at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he shall acquire at any time thereafter, for ten years from the time of docketing the same in the county where it was rendered, and no judgment shall become a lien on real property as herein provided unless it be docketed in the county where the land is situated.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.1717.