Statutes > South-dakota > Title-16 > Chapter-16 > Statute-16-16-13
16-16-13. Fees payable with application for admission--Disposition of fees. An applicant for an admission on examination shall pay a fee of three hundred dollars, and a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars for subsequent examinations. An applicant for admission without examination shall pay a fee of four hundred fifty dollars. An applicant shall also pay the National Conference of Bar Examiners the applicable fee for preparation of an initial or supplemental character report. If an applicant fails to appear for the examination, the fee paid shall only be applied to the next scheduled combined Multistate Essay Examination, Multistate Performance Test and Multistate Bar Examination. The fees thus paid to the secretary shall be retained in a special fund and shall be paid out by the state court administrator when authorized by the secretary for the compensation and necessary expenses of the board of bar examiners.
Source: SDC 1939, § 32.1112; Supreme Court Rule 11, Order No. 1, 1957; SDC Supp 1960, § 32.1111; Supreme Court Rule 75-7; Supreme Court Rule 76-5; Supreme Court Rule 81-8; Supreme Court Rule 82-26; Supreme Court Rule 83-10; Supreme Court Rule 84-14; SL 1991, ch 439 (Supreme Court Rule 91-5); SL 1998, ch 314; SL 1999, ch 281; SL 2003, ch 265 (Supreme Court Rule 03-6); SL 2004, ch 323 (Supreme Court Rule 03-22), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.