Statutes > South-dakota > Title-16 > Chapter-16 > Statute-16-16-2-4
16-16-2.4. Use of information. (1) In reviewing the relevant conduct identified in § 16-16-2.3 the board shall consider:
(a) applicant's age at the time of the conduct;
(b) recency of conduct;
(c) reliability of the information concerning the conduct;
(d) seriousness of the conduct;
(e) factors underlying the conduct;
(f) cumulative effect of conduct or information;
(g) evidence of rehabilitation;
(h) applicant's candor in the admission process; and
(i) results of applicant's criminal background check.
Source: SL 1990, ch 429 (Supreme Court Rule 89-11); SL 2003, ch 264 (Supreme Court Rule 03-5).