Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-10 > Statute-19-10-2
19-10-2. (Rule 201(b)) Kinds of facts judicially noticed. A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:
(1) Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or
(2) Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 201 (b).