Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-14 > Statute-19-14-12
19-14-12. (Rule 609(a)) Conviction of crime bearing on credibility of witness--Preliminary determinations by court. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted but only if the court determines that the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to a party or the accused and the crime:
(1) Was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted; or
(2) Involved dishonesty or false statement, regardless of the punishment.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 609 (a).