Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-14 > Statute-19-14-2
19-14-2. (Rule 602) Personal knowledge required for testimony--Exception for expert opinion. A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness himself. This section is subject to the provisions of § 19-15-3, relating to opinion testimony by expert witnesses.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 602.