Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-14 > Statute-19-14-7
19-14-7. (Rule 606(b)) Juror's testimony prohibited as to deliberative process--Exception for improper influence--Affidavits and statements. Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon his or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may his affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying be received for these purposes.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 606 (b).