Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-15 > Statute-19-15-13
19-15-13. (Rule 706(e)) Reports by court-appointed experts--Filing and use at trial. The court may require each expert it has appointed to prepare a written report under oath upon the subject he has inspected and examined. This report shall be placed on file with the clerk of the court at such time as may be fixed by the court and be open to inspection by any party. By order of the court, or on the request of any party, the report shall be read, subject to all lawful objections as to the admissibility of the report or any part thereof, by the witness at the trial.
Source: Supreme Court Rule adopted September 12, 1942; SDC Supp 1960, § 36.0114; SDCL, § 19-6-5; Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 706 (e).