Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-15 > Statute-19-15-9
19-15-9. (Rule 706(a)) Court appointment of expert witnesses. Whenever, in a civil or criminal proceeding, issues arise upon which the court deems expert evidence is desirable, the court, on its own motion, or on the request of either the state or the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or of any party in a civil proceeding, may appoint one or more experts, not exceeding three on each issue, to testify at the trial.
Source: Supreme Court Rule adopted September 12, 1942; SDC Supp 1960, § 36.0109; SDCL, § 19-6-1; Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 706 (a).