Statutes > South-dakota > Title-19 > Chapter-16 > Statute-19-16-12
19-16-12. (Rule 803(8)) Public records and reports admissible. Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth:
(1) The activities of the office or agency; or
(2) Matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which matters there was a duty to report, excluding, however, in criminal cases matters observed by police officers and other law enforcement personnel; or
(3) In civil actions and proceedings and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, are not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 803 (8).