Statutes > South-dakota > Title-21 > Chapter-22 > Statute-21-22-18
21-22-18. Parties served with notice--Personal or mail service. The notice provided by § 21-22-17 shall be served upon trustees, beneficiaries, and attorneys of record, either personally or by mail, addressed to each at his or her last known post office address as shown by the records and files in the proceeding, at least fourteen days prior to the hearing unless the court for good cause shown directs a shorter period.
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.2610; Supreme Court Rule adopted November 4, 1941; Supreme Court Rule adopted October 14, 1957; SL 1982, ch 174, § 2; SL 1998, ch 282, § 38.