Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-18 > Statute-22-18-26
22-18-26. Assault by convicted or incarcerated person under Department of Corrections jurisdiction--Intentionally causing contact with bodily fluids or human waste--Felony. Any convicted person or any incarcerated person under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections who intentionally throws, smears, spits, or otherwise causes blood, vomit, saliva, mucus, semen, excrement, urine, or human waste to come in contact with a Department of Corrections employee, or visitor, or other person authorized by the Department of Corrections to be on the premises, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 1997, ch 130, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 11.