Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-18 > Statute-22-18-31
22-18-31. Intentional exposure to HIV infection a felony. Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with HIV, intentionally exposes another person to infection by:
(1) Engaging in sexual intercourse or other intimate physical contact with another person;
(2) Transferring, donating, or providing blood, tissue, semen, organs, or other potentially infectious body fluids or parts for transfusion, transplantation, insemination, or other administration to another in any manner that presents a significant risk of HIV transmission;
(3) Dispensing, delivering, exchanging, selling, or in any other way transferring to another person any nonsterile intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia that has been contaminated by himself or herself; or
(4) Throwing, smearing, or otherwise causing blood or semen, to come in contact with another person for the purpose of exposing that person to HIV infection; is guilty of criminal exposure to HIV.
Criminal exposure to HIV is a Class 3 felony.
Source: SL 2000, ch 99, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 17.