Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-19 > Statute-22-19-1-1
22-19-1.1. Kidnapping in the second degree. Any person who unlawfully holds or retains another person with any of the following purposes:
(1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
(2) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(5) To take or entice away a child under the age of fourteen years with intent to detain and conceal such child;
is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree. Kidnapping in the second degree is a Class 3 felony, unless the person has inflicted serious bodily injury on the victim in which case it is aggravated kidnapping in the second degree and is a Class 1 felony.
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 447.