Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-32 > Statute-22-32-1
22-32-1. First degree burglary--Felony. Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if:
(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict, physical harm on another;
(2) The offender is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) The offense is committed in the nighttime.
First degree burglary is a Class 2 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.3701, 13.3705 (1); SDCL, § 22-32-2; SL 1976, ch 158, § 32-1; SL 1989, ch 200, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 107.