Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-32 > Statute-22-32-8
22-32-8. Third degree burglary--Felony. Any person who enters or remains in an unoccupied structure, other than a motor vehicle, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of third degree burglary. Third degree burglary is a Class 4 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.3703 (1), 13.3705 (3); SL 1941, ch 47; SDCL, § 22-32-10; SL 1976, ch 158, § 32-3; SL 1989, ch 200, § 3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 109.