Statutes > South-dakota > Title-22 > Chapter-42 > Statute-22-42-2
22-42-2. Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting or possession of substances with high potential for abuse as felony--Mandatory sentences. Except as authorized by this chapter or chapter 34-20B, no person may manufacture, distribute, or dispense a substance listed in Schedules I or II; possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a substance listed in Schedules I or II; create or distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II; or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II. A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony. However, the distribution of a substance listed in Schedules I or II to a minor is a Class 2 felony. A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least one year, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least ten years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. However, a first conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least five years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. A second or subsequent conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least fifteen years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence, may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. A civil penalty may be imposed, in addition to any criminal penalty, upon a conviction of a violation of this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars. A conviction for the purposes of the mandatory sentence provisions of this chapter is the acceptance by a court of any plea, other than not guilty, including nolo contendere, or a finding of guilt by a jury or court.
Source: SL 1970, ch 229, § 10 (a) (1), (2), (b) (1); SL 1971, ch 225, § 1; SDCL Supp, §§ 39-17-88 to 39-17-90; SL 1976, ch 158, § 42-2; SL 1977, ch 189, § 89; SL 1982, ch 179, § 1; SL 1983, ch 178, § 1; SL 1986, ch 185, § 1; SL 1989, ch 201, § 1.