Statutes > South-dakota > Title-25 > Chapter-10 > Statute-25-10-13
25-10-13. Violation of protection order or no contact order as misdemeanor or felony. If a temporary protection order or a protection order is granted pursuant to this chapter or a foreign protection order recognized pursuant to § 25-10-12.1, or if a no contact order is issued pursuant to § 25-10-25, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, violation of the order is a Class 1 misdemeanor. If any violation of this section constitutes an assault pursuant to § 22-18-1, the violation is a Class 6 felony. If a respondent or person to be restrained has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty to, two or more violations of this section, the factual basis for which occurred after the date of the second conviction, and occurred within five years of committing the current offense, the respondent or person to be restrained is guilty of a Class 6 felony for any third or subsequent offense. Any proceeding under this chapter is in addition to other civil or criminal remedies.
Source: SL 1981, ch 198, § 13; SL 1984, ch 191, § 3; SL 1994, ch 209; SL 2004, ch 176, § 1; SL 2006, ch 130, § 11; SL 2008, ch 133, § 1.