Statutes > South-dakota > Title-3 > Chapter-18 > Statute-3-18-10
3-18-10. Strikes prohibited--Right to submission of grievance. No public employee shall strike against the State of South Dakota, any of the political subdivisions thereof, any of its authorities, commissions, or boards, the public school system or any other branch of the public service. Provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit, impair, or affect, the right of any public employee to the expression or communication of a view, grievance, complaint, or opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of public employment or their betterment with the full, faithful and proper performance of the duties of employment.
Source: SL 1969, ch 88, § 2.