Statutes > South-dakota > Title-3 > Chapter-21 > Statute-3-21-2
3-21-2. Notice prerequisite to action for damages--Time limit. No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury. Nothing in this chapter tolls or extends any applicable limitation on the time for commencing an action.
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 2; SL 2007, ch 23, § 1.