Statutes > South-dakota > Title-31 > Chapter-13 > Statute-31-13-1
31-13-1. Township supervisors responsible for secondary roads. The board of township supervisors shall construct, repair, and maintain all of the secondary roads within the township. The board shall, at its annual meeting, designate which secondary roads are full maintenance roads and which are minimum maintenance roads. The board of township supervisors shall publish any resolution designating a secondary road as minimum maintenance if such road is a school route. The designation shall be final, after a lapse of thirty days, unless appealed as provided in chapter 31-3.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0401; SL 1989, ch 252, § 1.