Statutes > South-dakota > Title-32 > Chapter-14 > Statute-32-14-1
32-14-1. Definitions. Terms used in chapters 32-14 to 32-19, inclusive, 32-12 and 32-22 to 32-34, inclusive, mean:
(1) "Alcoholic beverage," as that term is defined by subdivision 35-1-1(1);
* * *
(27) "Roadway," that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. If a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term, roadway, refers to any such roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively;
(28) "Safety zone," the area or space officially set aside within a highway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is so plainly marked or indicated by proper signs as to be plainly visible at all times while set apart as a safety zone;
(29) "Semitrailer," any vehicle of the trailer type equipped with a kingpin assembly, designed and used in conjunction with a fifth wheel connecting device on a motor vehicle and constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(30) "Sidewalk," that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for use of pedestrians;
(31) "Single axle" or "one axle," one or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between two transverse vertical planes spaced forty inches or less apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle;
(32) "Solid rubber tire," a tire made of rubber other than a pneumatic tire;
(33) "Steering axle," any axle on the front of a motor vehicle that is activated by the operator to directly accomplish guidance or steerage of the motor vehicle or combination of vehicles;
(34) "Stinger-steered transporter combination," a truck tractor semitrailer combination with a fifth wheel located on a drop frame which is located behind and below the rearmost axle of the power unit;
(35) "Tandem axle," two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel transverse vertical planes spaced more than forty inches and not more than ninety- six inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle;
(36) "Trailer," a vehicle without motive power designed for carrying property or passengers on its own structure and for being drawn by a motor vehicle;
(37) "Truck tractor," a motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn;
(38) "Urban district," the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than one hundred feet for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more; and
(39) "Vehicle," a device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks; including bicycles and ridden animals.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0301; SL 1959, ch 250; SL 1967, ch 190; SL 1970, ch 175, §§ 2, 3; SL 1973, ch 195, §§ 1, 2; SL 1975, ch 205; SL 1988, ch 256; SL 1989, ch 256, §§ 9, 11; SL 1990, ch 257, § 4; SL 1996, ch 202, § 1; SL 1999, ch 151, § 4; SL 2004, ch 17, § 136; SL 2005, ch 169, § 3; SL 2008, ch 158, § 1.