Statutes > South-dakota > Title-32 > Chapter-17 > Statute-32-17-8-1
32-17-8.1. Stop lamps required--Previously manufactured vehicles--Mounting--Visibility--Violation as petty offense. Except for vehicles equipped with slow-moving vehicle emblems in compliance with §§ 32-15-20 and 32-15-21 every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall be equipped with two or more stop lamps, except that motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers, and pole trailers manufactured and assembled prior to July 1, 1973, and motorcycles and motor driven cycles shall be equipped with at least one stop lamp. The stop lamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle at a height of no more than seventy inches nor less than fifteen inches. The stop lamp shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less than three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight, except for a moped, which distance shall be not less than one hundred fifty feet. The stop lamp shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake which may be incorporated with one or more rear lamps. A violation of this section is a petty offense.
Source: SL 1973, ch 206; SL 1974, ch 220, § 2; SL 1978, ch 230, § 6; SL 1989, ch 255, § 44.