Statutes > South-dakota > Title-32 > Chapter-23 > Statute-32-23-4-1
32-23-4.1. Calculation of number of offenses. No previous conviction for, or plea of guilty to, a violation of § 32-23-1, 22-18-36, or 22-16-41 occurring more than ten years prior to the date of the violation being charged may be used to determine that the violation being charged is a second, third, or subsequent offense. However, any period of time during which the defendant was incarcerated for a previous violation may not be included when calculating if the time period provided in this section has elapsed.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B23 (3) as enacted by SL 1963, ch 270; SDCL § 32-12-48; SL 1973, ch 195, § 4; SL 1983, ch 244, § 2; SL 1999, ch 164, § 1; SL 2001, ch 177, § 1; SL 2010, ch 165, § 1.