Statutes > South-dakota > Title-32 > Chapter-30 > Statute-32-30-19
32-30-19. Police to move vehicle to place of safety--When required. Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when a report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner, when the person or persons in charge of the vehicle are unable to provide for its custody or removal, or when the person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 31, § 4; SL 1984, ch 12, § 30.