Statutes > South-dakota > Title-37 > Chapter-29 > Statute-37-29-5
37-29-5. Preservation of secrecy. In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.
Source: SL 1988, ch 354, § 5.