Statutes > South-dakota > Title-6 > Chapter-13 > Statute-6-13-1
6-13-1. Determination of surplus property. The governing board of a political subdivision may sell, trade, destroy, or otherwise dispose of any land, structures, equipment, or other property which the governing board has, by appropriate motion, determined is no longer necessary, useful, or suitable for the purpose for which it was acquired. No motion is required to sell, trade, destroy, or otherwise dispose of consumable supplies, printed text, or subscriptions.
Source: SL 1988, ch 64, § 1; SL 1998, ch 38, § 1; SL 2005, ch 41, § 1.