Statutes > Nevada > Title-10 > Chapter-119a > Sale-of-time-shares > 119a-380
119A.380  Requirements for time-share instruments.
      1.  Each time-share plan must be created by one or more time-share instruments.
      2.  A time-share instrument must provide:
      (a) A legal description and the physical address of the project;
      (b) The name of the time-share plan;
      (c) A system for establishing the permanent identifying numbers of the time shares;
      (d) For assessment of the expenses of the time-share plan and an allocation of those expenses among the time shares;
      (e) The voting rights which are assigned to each time share;
      (f) If applicable, the procedure to add units and other real estate to, and to withdraw units and other real estate from, the time-share plan, and the method of reallocating expenses among the time shares after any such addition or withdrawal;
      (g) The maximum number of time shares that may be created under the time-share plan;
      (h) For selection of the trustee for insurance which is required to be maintained by the association or the developer;
      (i) For maintenance of the units;
      (j) For management of the time-share plan;
      (k) A procedure to amend the time-share instrument; and
      (l) The rights of the purchaser relating to the occupancy of the unit.
      3.  A time-share instrument may provide for:
      (a) The developer’s reserved rights;
      (b) Cumulative voting, but only for the purpose of electing the members of the board; and
      (c) The establishment of:
             (1) Separate voting classes based on the size or type of unit to which the votes are allocated; and
             (2) A separate voting class for the developer during the period in which the developer is in control.
      4.  The provisions of a time-share instrument are severable.
      5.  The rule against perpetuities and NRS 111.103 to 111.1039, inclusive, do not apply to defeat any provisions of a time-share instrument.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 978; A 2001, 2505)