125.210 - Powers of court respecting property and support of spouse and children.
1. Â Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in any action brought pursuant to NRS 125.190, the court may:
(a) Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any real or personal property of the other spouse;
(b) Order or decree the payment of a fixed sum of money for the support of the other spouse and their children;
(c) Provide that the payment of that money be secured upon real estate or other security, or make any other suitable provision; and
(d) Determine the time and manner in which the payments must be made.
2. Â The court may not:
(a) Assign and decree to either spouse the possession of any real or personal property of the other spouse; or
(b) Order or decree the payment of a fixed sum of money for the support of the other spouse,
ĂŠ if it is contrary to a premarital agreement between the spouses which is enforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS.
3. Â Except as otherwise provided in chapter 130 of NRS, the court may change, modify or revoke its orders and decrees from time to time.
4. Â No order or decree is effective beyond the joint lives of the husband and wife.
[3:97:1913; 1919 RL p. 3366; NCL § 9470]—(NRS A 1981, 184; 1989, 1007; 1997, 2288, 2289)