Statutes > Nevada > Title-11 > Chapter-127 > Adoption-of-adults > 127-200
127.200  Adoption of adults: Consent required.
      1.  A married person not lawfully separated from his or her spouse may not adopt an adult person without the consent of the spouse of the adopting person, if such spouse is capable of giving such consent.
      2.  A married person not lawfully separated from his or her spouse may not be adopted without the consent of the spouse of the person to be adopted, if such spouse is capable of giving such consent.
      3.  Neither the consent of the natural parent or parents of the person to be adopted, nor of the Division, nor of any other person is required.
      (Added to NRS by 1959, 606; A 1963, 891; 1967, 1148; 1973, 1406; 1993, 2684)