Statutes > Nevada > Title-12 > Chapter-133 > Revocation > 133-115
133.115  Revocation of provisions in favor of former spouse on divorce or annulment; exceptions.  Divorce or annulment of the marriage of the testator revokes every devise, beneficial interest or designation to serve as personal representative given to the testator’s former spouse in a will executed before the entry of the decree of divorce or annulment unless otherwise:
      1.  Provided in a property or separation agreement which is approved by the court in the divorce or annulment proceedings; or
      2.  Ordered by the court in the divorce or annulment proceedings,
Ê and the will takes effect in the same manner as if the former spouse had died before the testator.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 804; A 1999, 2257)