Statutes > Nevada > Title-14 > Chapter-175 > Conduct-of-trial > 175-191
175.191  Presumption of innocence: Acquittal in case of reasonable doubt.  A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved; and in case of a reasonable doubt whether the defendant’s guilt is satisfactorily shown, the defendant is entitled to be acquitted.
      (Added to NRS by 1967, 1427)