175.211 - Definition of reasonable doubt; no other definition to be given to juries.
1. Â A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. Â No other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427; A 1991, 257)