176.105 - Judgment in criminal action generally.
1. Â If a defendant is found guilty and is sentenced as provided by law, the judgment of conviction must set forth:
(a) The plea;
(b) The verdict or finding;
(c) The adjudication and sentence, including the date of the sentence, any term of imprisonment, the amount and terms of any fine, restitution or administrative assessment, a reference to the statute under which the defendant is sentenced and, if necessary to determine eligibility for parole, the applicable provision of the statute; and
(d) The exact amount of credit granted for time spent in confinement before conviction, if any.
2. Â If the defendant is found not guilty, or for any other reason is entitled to be discharged, judgment must be entered accordingly.
3. Â The judgment must be signed by the judge and entered by the clerk.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1433; A 1973, 161; 1979, 1124; 1989, 938; 1993, 78; 1997, 905)