Statutes > Nevada > Title-15 > Chapter-200 > Mayhem > 200-290
200.290  Instrument or manner of inflicting injury immaterial.  To constitute mayhem it is immaterial by what means or instrument or in what manner the injury was inflicted.
      [1911 C&P § 152; RL § 6417; NCL § 10099]
      NRS 200.300  Injury not resulting in permanent injury; defendant may be convicted of assault.  Whenever upon a trial for mayhem it shall appear that the injury inflicted will not result in any permanent disfiguration of appearance, diminution of vigor, or other permanent injury, no conviction for maiming shall be had, but the defendant may be convicted of assault in any degree.
      [1911 C&P § 153; RL § 6418; NCL § 10100]