Statutes > Nevada > Title-15 > Chapter-201 > Pandering-prostitution-and-disorderly-houses > 201-340
201.340  Pandering: Furnishing transportation; penalties.
      1.  A person who knowingly transports or causes to be transported, by any means of conveyance, into, through or across this state, or who aids or assists in obtaining such transportation for a person with the intent to induce, persuade, encourage, inveigle, entice or compel that person to become a prostitute or to continue to engage in prostitution is guilty of pandering.
      2.  A person who is found guilty of pandering:
      (a) An adult:
             (1) If physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used upon the adult, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
             (2) If no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used upon the adult, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
      (b) A child:
             (1) If physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used upon the child, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $20,000.
             (2) If no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used upon the child, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
      3.  A person who violates subsection 1 may be prosecuted, indicted, tried and convicted in any county or city in or through which he or she transports or attempts to transport the person.
      [5:233:1913; 1919 RL p. 3380; NCL § 10541]—(NRS A 1967, 479; 1977, 1055; 1979, 1432; 1995, 1202; 1997, 297)