Statutes > Nevada > Title-15 > Chapter-202 > Acts-of-terrorism-weapons-of-mass-destruction-lethal-agents-toxins-hoax-substances > 202-4415
202.4415  “Act of terrorism” defined.
      1.  “Act of terrorism” means any act that involves the use or attempted use of sabotage, coercion or violence which is intended to:
      (a) Cause great bodily harm or death to the general population; or
      (b) Cause substantial destruction, contamination or impairment of:
             (1) Any building or infrastructure, communications, transportation, utilities or services; or
             (2) Any natural resource or the environment.
      2.  As used in this section, “coercion” does not include an act of civil disobedience.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2947)