202.530 - Reckless riding or driving of horse on public street or highway; exceptions.
1. Â Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
(a) Rides or drives a horse upon a public street or highway in a manner likely to endanger the safety or life of another person on the public street or highway.
(b) While riding or driving a horse upon a public street or highway, creates or participates in any noise, disturbance or other demonstration calculated or intended to frighten, intimidate or disturb any person.
2. Â The provisions of this section do not apply to a peace officer who rides or drives a horse while performing duties as a peace officer if the peace officer:
(a) Is responding to an emergency call or is in pursuit of a suspected violator of the law; or
(b) Determines that noncompliance with any such provision is necessary to carry out his or her duties.
[1911 C&P § 324; RL § 6589; NCL § 10272]—(NRS A 2001, 996)