Statutes > Nevada > Title-16 > Chapter-217 > Assistance-to-victims-of-domestic-violence > 217-462
217.462  Fictitious address for victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking: Eligibility; application to Secretary of State; penalty for providing false information.
      1.  An adult person, a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a child, or a guardian acting on behalf of an incompetent person may apply to the Secretary of State to have a fictitious address designated by the Secretary of State serve as the address of the adult, child or incompetent person.
      2.  An application for the issuance of a fictitious address must include:
      (a) Specific evidence showing that the adult, child or incompetent person has been a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking before the filing of the application;
      (b) The address that is requested to be kept confidential;
      (c) A telephone number at which the Secretary of State may contact the applicant;
      (d) A question asking whether the person wishes to:
             (1) Register to vote; or
             (2) Change the address of his or her current registration;
      (e) A designation of the Secretary of State as agent for the adult, child or incompetent person for the purposes of:
             (1) Service of process; and
             (2) Receipt of mail;
      (f) The signature of the applicant;
      (g) The date on which the applicant signed the application; and
      (h) Any other information required by the Secretary of State.
      3.  It is unlawful for a person knowingly to attest falsely or provide incorrect information in the application. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
      4.  The Secretary of State shall approve an application if it is accompanied by specific evidence, such as a copy of an applicable record of conviction, a temporary restraining order or other protective order, that the adult, child or incompetent person has been a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking before the filing of the application.
      5.  The Secretary of State shall approve or disapprove an application for a fictitious address within 5 business days after the application is filed.
      (Added to NRS by 1997, 1329; A 2001, 693; 2005, 96)