Statutes > Nevada > Title-19 > Chapter-237 > Adoption-of-rules-affecting-businesses > 237-090
237.090  Consideration of business impact statement at hearing conducted to adopt proposed rule required; posting of agenda including adoption of rule before business impact statement available for public inspection prohibited.
      1.  A business impact statement prepared pursuant to NRS 237.080 must be considered at any hearing conducted to adopt a proposed rule and set forth the following information:
      (a) A description of the manner in which comment was solicited from affected businesses, a summary of their response and an explanation of the manner in which other interested persons may obtain a copy of the summary.
      (b) The estimated economic effect of the proposed rule on the businesses which it is to regulate, including, without limitation:
             (1) Both adverse and beneficial effects; and
             (2) Both direct and indirect effects.
      (c) A description of the methods that the governing body of the local government or its designee considered to reduce the impact of the proposed rule on businesses and a statement regarding whether the governing body or its designee actually used any of those methods.
      (d) The estimated cost to the local government for enforcement of the proposed rule.
      (e) If the proposed rule provides a new fee or increases an existing fee, the total annual amount the local government expects to collect and the manner in which the money will be used.
      (f) If the proposed rule includes provisions which duplicate or are more stringent than federal, state or local standards regulating the same activity, an explanation of why such duplicative or more stringent provisions are necessary.
      2.  The governing body of a local government shall not include the adoption of a proposed rule on the agenda for a meeting unless a business impact statement has been prepared and is available for public inspection at the time the agenda is first posted.
      (Added to NRS by 1999, 2073; A 2005, 1479)