278.150 - Master plan: Preparation and adoption by planning commission; adoption by governing body of city or county.
1.  The planning commission shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long-term general plan for the physical development of the city, county or region which in the commission’s judgment bears relation to the planning thereof.
2. Â The plan must be known as the master plan, and must be so prepared that all or portions thereof, except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, may be adopted by the governing body, as provided in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, as a basis for the development of the city, county or region for such reasonable period of time next ensuing after the adoption thereof as may practically be covered thereby.
3. Â In counties whose population is 100,000 or more but less than 400,000, if the governing body of the city or county adopts only a portion of the master plan, it shall include in that portion a conservation plan, a housing plan and a population plan as provided in NRS 278.160.
4. Â In counties whose population is 400,000 or more, the governing body of the city or county shall adopt a master plan for all of the city or county that must address each of the subjects set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 278.160.
[Part 8:110:1941; A 1947, 834; 1943 NCL § 5063.07]—(NRS A 1973, 1241; 1979, 530; 1995, 2225; 2001, 1679)