Statutes > Nevada > Title-23 > Chapter-281 > Miscellaneous-provisions-and-prohibitions > 281-370
281.370  Actions concerning personnel to be based on merit and fitness; discrimination prohibited.
      1.  All personnel actions taken by state, county or municipal departments, housing authorities, agencies, boards or appointing officers thereof must be based solely on merit and fitness.
      2.  State, county or municipal departments, housing authorities, agencies, boards or appointing officers thereof shall not refuse to hire a person, discharge or bar any person from employment or discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of the person’s race, creed, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, political affiliation or disability, except when based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
      3.  As used in this section:
      (a) “Disability” means, with respect to a person:
             (1) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person;
             (2) A record of such an impairment; or
             (3) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
      (b) “Sexual orientation” means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality.
      (Added to NRS by 1959, 137; A 1973, 980; 1985, 1561; 1987, 2266; 1991, 1021; 1995, 814; 1999, 1941)