Statutes > Nevada > Title-24 > Chapter-293 > Registration-of-voters-registrars > 293-530
293.530  Correction of statewide voter registration list; authority of county clerk to make investigations; county clerk to cancel registration of voter under certain circumstances; maintenance of records regarding notices of cancellation; designation of voter as inactive; regulations.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.541:
      1.  County clerks may use any reliable and reasonable means available to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerks and to determine whether a registered voter’s current residence is other than that indicated on the voter’s application to register to vote.
      2.  A county clerk may, with the consent of the board of county commissioners, make investigations of registration in the county by census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.
      3.  A county clerk shall cancel the registration of a voter pursuant to this section if:
      (a) The county clerk mails a written notice to the voter which the United States Postal Service is required to forward;
      (b) The county clerk mails a return postcard with the notice which has a place for the voter to write his or her new address, is addressed to the county clerk and has postage guaranteed;
      (c) The voter does not respond; and
      (d) The voter does not appear to vote in an election before the polls have closed in the second general election following the date of the notice.
      4.  For the purposes of this section, the date of the notice is deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.
      5.  The county clerk shall maintain records of:
      (a) Any notice mailed pursuant to subsection 3;
      (b) Any response to such notice; and
      (c) Whether a person to whom a notice is mailed appears to vote in an election,
Ê for not less than 2 years after creation.
      6.  The county clerk shall use any postcards which are returned to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration list which are relevant to the county clerk.
      7.  If a voter fails to return the postcard mailed pursuant to subsection 3 within 30 days, the county clerk shall designate the voter as inactive on the voter’s application to register to vote.
      8.  The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations to prescribe the method for maintaining a list of voters who have been designated as inactive pursuant to subsection 7.
      (Added to NRS by 1960, 274; A 1979, 1394; 1987, 1590; 1989, 2169; 1995, 2277; 2003, 2184)