Statutes > Nevada > Title-3 > Chapter-31 > Garnishment > 31-330
31.330  Answer of garnishee; reply of plaintiff by affidavit.  If the garnishee answers as required by the writ, the plaintiff may, within 20 days after the expiration of the time allowed for the filing of such answer, reply to the whole or any part thereof by an affidavit traversing the same; the plaintiff may also in the plaintiff’s reply allege any matters which would charge the garnishee with liability according to the provisions of this chapter, and such affidavit may be upon information and belief. If the plaintiff fails to reply within the time aforesaid, the plaintiff shall be deemed to have accepted the answer of the garnishee as true, and judgment may be entered accordingly.
      [1911 CPA § 236; RL § 5178; NCL § 8734]—(NRS A 1973, 1187)