Statutes > Nevada > Title-3 > Chapter-38 > Mediation-and-arbitration-of-claims-relating-to-residential-property-within-common-interest-communit > 38-320
38.320  Submission of claim for mediation or arbitration; contents of claim; fees; service of claim; written answer.
      1.  Any civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted for mediation or arbitration by filing a written claim with the Division. The claim must include:
      (a) The complete names, addresses and telephone numbers of all parties to the claim;
      (b) A specific statement of the nature of the claim;
      (c) A statement of whether the person wishes to have the claim submitted to a mediator or to an arbitrator and, if the person wishes to have the claim submitted to an arbitrator, whether the person agrees to binding arbitration; and
      (d) Such other information as the Division may require.
      2.  The written claim must be accompanied by a reasonable fee as determined by the Division.
      3.  Upon the filing of the written claim, the claimant shall serve a copy of the claim in the manner prescribed in Rule 4 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of a summons and complaint. The claim so served must be accompanied by a statement explaining the procedures for mediation and arbitration set forth in NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive.
      4.  Upon being served pursuant to subsection 3, the person upon whom a copy of the written claim was served shall, within 30 days after the date of service, file a written answer with the Division. The answer must be accompanied by a reasonable fee as determined by the Division.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 1417)