41.600 - Actions by victims of fraud.
1. Â An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.
2.  As used in this section, “consumer fraud” means:
(a) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 119.330;
(b) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 205.2747;
(c) An act prohibited by NRS 482.36655 to 482.36667, inclusive;
(d) An act prohibited by NRS 482.351; or
(e) A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.
3. Â If the claimant is the prevailing party, the court shall award the claimant:
(a) Any damages that the claimant has sustained; and
(b) The claimant’s costs in the action and reasonable attorney’s fees.
4. Â Any action brought pursuant to this section is not an action upon any contract underlying the original transaction.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1177; A 1985, 2261; 1989, 649; 1997, 2216; 2001, 490; 2005, 1425; 2007, 743)
NRS 41.610 Â Actions against seller or manufacturer of unapproved drug for misrepresentation of its therapeutic effect. Â The purchaser of a substance which has not been approved as a drug by the Food and Drug Administration but which has been licensed for manufacture in this state has a cause of action against the seller or manufacturer for any misrepresentation of its therapeutic effect made directly to the purchaser or by publication.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1645; A 1983, 111)