388.750 - Compliance with Open Meeting Law; availability of records; exemption from certain taxes; nondisclosure of contributors.
1. Â An educational foundation:
(a) Shall comply with the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS;
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, shall make its records public and open to inspection pursuant to NRS 239.010; and
(c) Is exempt from the taxes imposed by NRS 375.020, 375.023 and 375.026 pursuant to subsection 13 of NRS 375.090.
2. Â An educational foundation is not required to disclose the names of the contributors to the foundation or the amount of their contributions. The educational foundation shall, upon request, allow a contributor to examine, during regular business hours, any record, document or other information of the foundation relating to that contributor.
3.  As used in this section, “educational foundation” means a nonprofit corporation, association or institution or a charitable organization that is:
(a) Organized and operated exclusively for the purpose of supporting one or more kindergartens, elementary schools, junior high or middle schools or high schools, or any combination thereof;
(b) Formed pursuant to the laws of this State; and
(c) Exempt from taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3).
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2305; A 2003, 3491; 2003, 20th Special Session, 204; 2005, 963)