Statutes > Nevada > Title-4 > Chapter-49 > Victim-s-advocate-and-victim > 49-2548
49.2548  Who may claim privilege.
      1.  The privilege provided pursuant to NRS 49.2547 may be claimed by:
      (a) The victim;
      (b) The guardian or conservator of the victim;
      (c) The personal representative of a deceased victim; and
      (d) The victim’s advocate, but only on behalf of the victim.
      2.  The authority of a victim’s advocate to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756)