612.480 - Redeterminations.
1. Â Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:
(a) The Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may at any time within 1 year after the date of an initial determination that a person is an insured worker reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of material fact, error, mistake or additional information, and may make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.
(b) At any time within 1 year after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of error, mistake or additional information and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.
(c) At any time within 2 years after the end of any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact and make a redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.
2. Â Notice of any redetermination must be promptly furnished to the claimant and any other party entitled to receive the original determination.
3. Â No determination described in subsection 1 may be reopened if an Appeal Tribunal has rendered a decision respecting that determination.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.6:129:1937 and A 1951, 346; A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1981, 396; 1993, 1828)